all towns by county coastal deserts urban mountains countryside snow towns parks & forests cali maps
Advertisement
Shop Men at MountainHardwear.com.

Destinations | Mountain

town.la porte

La Porte

lodginglodging reservations in La Porte

Photo Credit Copyright DanaMite

LaPorte, California, surrounded by Plumas National Forest
Plumas Forest Map
Plumas Forest Map
Bucks Lake Topo Map
Bucks Lake Topo Map
PCT Map #5 N Sierra
PCT Map #5 N Sierra
Feather River Map
Feather River Map
elevation: 4959' population: 26 zip code: 95981

Mountain

terrain:
dense forest, mountains with pine trees

aka: Rabbit Creek, California


View Larger Map

location:
Plumas County
South of Quincy
on Quincy-La Porte Rd. south of Hwy 70 & 89

maps



recreation:

  • backpacking
  • camping
  • fishing
  • horsepack trips
  • river rafting
  • reservoir lakes
  • snow skiing (Johnsville)
  • cross country skiing
  • snowshoeing
  • snowmobiling
  • hiking
  • kayaking
  • museum
  • mining history
  • off roading
  • wildlife
  • old growth forests
  • historic bridges
  • parks, forests, rivers & lakes:

  • Bucks Lake Wilderness
  • Little Grass Valley Reservoir
  • Plumas Eureka State Park
  • Bullards Bar Reservoir
  • Lost Creek Reservoir
  • Feather River Canyon Recreation
  • Fall River
  • Tahoe National Forest
  • Plumas National Forest
  • Frank C Reilly Museum ECV
  • PCT trailhead
  • Sly Creek Reservoir
  • la porte campgrounds

    Strawberry Campground NFS
    Red Bridge Campground NFS
    Red Feather Campground
    Little Beaver Campground
    Little Grass Valley Reservoir
    Sly Creek Camping
    American House 4x4 Camp

    tent camping

    description:
    General store, saloon, cabins, historic hotel. It's a long haul and very scenic drive into the depths of the forests - way back in there, is LaPorte California. This remote mountain community gets some serious snow in winter months and the back road to Quincy is usually closed a portion of the year. Mountain biking, fishing, camping, hunting, lakes, rivers. Epic tall spruce forest in Northern Sierra Nevada.

    nearby towns:
    Marysville
    Quincy
    Oroville
    Portola
    Yuba City
    Challenge
    local links:

    La Porte General Store
    1851 Main St, La Porte, CA 95981
    530-675-2711
    https://goo.gl/maps/riyj9mL6zuZv7t2o9

    Snowshoeing Plumas
    La Porte Cabins
    La Porte Snowmobiling Trails
    XC Skiing Plumas
    La Porte Union Hotel
    Camping La Porte Road
    Port Wine Road Bridge
    Nelson Creek Bridge
    E Clampus Vitus 5978
    One Eyed Jacks Market & Grill
    North Complex Fire 2020
    Plumas County Roads Dept

    Advertise on this site




    Total Escape California

    Advertisement





    California Weekends


    Total Escape has been an AmazonAssociate for 20+ years!
    Earnings from purchases keeps this site alive.


    Copyright © 1996-2022 Total Escape, totalescape.com / All Rights Reserved.

    classic | lodge | recreation | destinations | journey | ads | sitemap | outside | maps | gear | mobile