all towns by county coastal deserts urban mountains countryside snow towns parks & forests cali maps
Advertisement


Destinations | City

town.west hollywood

Public Library in West Hollywood

aka: we-ho or boys town
The hippest boys of LA hang out here on Santa Monica Blvd. Back in the day Shakeys pizza was known for the drag queens and ladies of the night, while a nightclub called Sin-O-Matic raged with erotic shows and DJs spinning electronica. Attending college in Los Angeles 1992, DanaMite.

west hollywood, California

elevation: 287'
population: 38,000
zip code: 90038

City

city
terrain
:
the nicest part of Hollywood


View Larger Map

West Hollywood

location:
Los Angeles County
W of Los Angeles
btwn the 101 & 405

lodging

West Hollywood
lodging

recreation

recreation:

  • museums
  • shopping
  • restaurants
  • nightclubs
  • sight seeing
  • night life
  • coffee shops
  • biking
  • hiking
  • theater
  • parks, forests, rivers & lakes

    parks, forests, rivers & lakes:

  • Santa Monica Mountains NRA
  • Franklin Canyon Reservoir
  • Greystone Mansion
  • Trebek Open Space
  • Runyon Canyon Park
  • Briar Summit Open Space
  • Holmby Park
  • Cheviot Hills Recreation
  • Hillcrest Country Club Golf
  • Elysian Park
  • Echo Park
  • Highland Camrose Park
  • description:
    Southern California at its best. Shopping with style, fine restaurants, salons. coffee shops, theaters, nightclubs, dancing. All the hunky boys & fine men you'll ever see. Extravagant PRIDE parade during summer. Halloween Night is also a great time to see the wild costumes and spectacles.

    nearby towns
    nearby towns:
    Beverly Hills
    Westwood Village
    Santa Monica
    Venice Beach
    Pasadena
    Glendale
    local links
    local links:

    City of West Hollywood
    8300 Santa Monica Boulevard, West Hollywood, CA 90069
    323-848-6400
    https://www.weho.org/

    The Griddle Cafe
    Urth Caffe
    Le Petit Four
    Dodger Stadium
    Hollywood Bowl Concerts








    West Hollywood Pride 2012

    West Hollywood Pride 2013-A-655

    West Hollywood Pride 2012
    Total Escape California

    Advertisement





    California Weekends


    Total Escape has been an AmazonAssociate for 20+ years!
    Earnings from purchases keeps this site alive.


    Copyright © 1996-2023 Total Escape, totalescape.com / All Rights Reserved.

    classic | lodge | recreation | destinations | journey | ads | sitemap | outside | maps | gear | mobile